Applications in cosmetics: creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, glosses. Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer (provides good texture and stability due to high melting point), emollient and moisturizer, skin protectant.Also, used as a shine and gloss enhancer in lip and hair care products. Use: Melt before use, add to oil phase in formulas requiring emulsification such as cremes and lotions or melt together with other ingredients in anhydrous formulations like lip balms or ointments. Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. Hardest natural wax available.
In the personal care and cosmetic industry, carnauba wax is used in the formulation of many items such as deodorants, hair products, lipstick, mascara, and facial creams due to its emollient properties. It helps thicken and soften products applied directly on the skin. Carnauba wax gives many edible goods its glossy polish such as fresh fruit, nuts, coffee beans, and various fruit chews and hard candies. Carnauba wax is often combined with other waxes to create industrial polishes and finishes.